4.8 ยท 178 reviews
๐Ÿ“ž (850) 235-8834 | Monโ€“Fri 7amโ€“5pm ยท Satโ€“Sun 8amโ€“5pm (Emergency)
Home/Blog/Indoor Air Quality/Dehumidifier vs AC
Indoor Air Quality
Panama City

Whole-Home Dehumidifier vs AC in Panama City: When Cooling Alone Is Not Enough

๐Ÿ“… September 24, 2026โฑ 8 min read๐Ÿ“ Panama City, FL
KW
Keith WalkerCo-Owner, Quincy's Heating & Air. 47 years on the Emerald Coast.
Technician servicing a residential air handler

A whole-home dehumidifier is the right answer when the air conditioner is sized and working correctly and the house still holds too much moisture. In Panama City that is a minority of houses. Most sticky-at-74 complaints trace back to an oversized system that shuts off before it has dried the air, a dirty coil that cannot absorb moisture, or return-side duct leaks feeding humid attic air into the system faster than it can dry it. Fix those and the dehumidifier is usually unnecessary; skip them and the dehumidifier is fighting your own equipment.

Panama City averages about 61 inches of rain a year, with July and August the wettest months at roughly 7.4 inches each, and the humidity stays high from April into October. Inland, without the Gulf breeze, houses hold it. This article is about how an air conditioner is supposed to handle that, why it sometimes cannot, and how we decide between fixing the system and adding equipment.

Key takeaways
What is in this article

How an air conditioner is supposed to remove humidity

Your AC dehumidifies as a side effect of cooling. Warm, humid house air passes over the indoor evaporator coil, which is colder than the air’s dew point, so moisture condenses on the coil and runs down the drain line. The longer the system runs, the more moisture it pulls out. A correctly sized system in a Panama City summer runs long cycles, holds the house near 50 percent relative humidity, and sends gallons of water a day down that little PVC line.

The recommended indoor range is roughly 30 to 50 percent. Coastal and inland Florida homes without dedicated dehumidification often sit well above that, even with the AC running constantly, and that is the sticky feeling at 74 degrees.

Why the AC sometimes cannot keep up

Why a Panama City house stays humid with the AC running
CauseWhat is happeningFix
Oversized systemReaches the setpoint in minutes, shuts off before the coil has dried the airRight-sized replacement when the time comes; a dehumidifier in the meantime only if the system is otherwise sound
Dirty evaporator coilA coated coil cannot absorb moisture efficientlyCoil cleaning; included in the $292 maintenance plan
Return-side duct leaksHumid 130°F attic air pulled into the system after the filterSeal the return side
Short cyclingAny cause: oversizing, low charge, a failing partRepair the cause
Low refrigerant chargeCoil runs warmer, condenses lessFind and repair the leak
Thermostat set too low with fan ONFan re-evaporates water off the coil between cyclesFan to AUTO
A genuinely high moisture loadCrawl space, many occupants, tight house, long shoulder seasonsWhole-home dehumidifier

Only the last row is a dehumidifier problem. The rest are system problems that a dehumidifier will mask at a running cost, which is why we check the system first. Humidity problems in Bay County homes goes deeper on the oversizing issue.

๐Ÿ”ง

House sticky at 74?

Tell us what the hygrometer says and how long the system runs. We will tell you whether it sounds like the system or the moisture load.

When a whole-home dehumidifier is the right call

A whole-home dehumidifier is a separate unit that ties into the HVAC ductwork and removes moisture independently of whether the AC is cooling. It earns its place in a Panama City house when the system is correctly sized and clean, the ducts are tight, and the house still runs above about 55 percent humidity. We see that in a few situations.

What it is not for: a house with a 20-year-old oversized system that cycles for eight minutes and shuts off. That house needs the system addressed, and when the time comes, a right-sized replacement will dehumidify far better than the old one ever did.

What a UV light does, and what it does not do

A UV light is installed at the indoor coil, where the coil stays wet all summer, and it helps keep biological growth off the coil and the drain pan. That is where most musty smells start, so on a house with a "smells when it starts" complaint, a UV light at a clean coil is a reasonable add. What it does not do: it does not remove a drop of humidity, it does not clear a clogged drain line, and it does nothing for a duct leak. We install them; we also say no to them when the complaint is humidity rather than smell. Why your AC smells musty covers the smell side.

Want the honest answer on a dehumidifier?

We check the coil, the drain, the ducts and the cycle length first. If you need one, we say so. If you do not, we say that too.

๐Ÿ“ž Call (850) 235-8834

What to try before buying anything

  1. Set the fan to AUTO, not ON. With the fan on continuously, water sitting on the coil between cycles gets blown back into the house.
  2. Get a $15 hygrometer. If the house reads 50 percent or under, the problem is not humidity. If it reads 60-plus with the AC running, keep reading.
  3. Have the coil and drain cleaned. The most important humidity service in this climate and the one most often skipped. Two visits a year for $292 on our plan. AC maintenance in Panama City.
  4. Have the return ducts checked. Dust returning a day after cleaning is the giveaway that attic air is getting in. Ductwork in Panama City.
  5. Watch the cycle length. If the system runs eight minutes and stops on a 91-degree afternoon, it is oversized, and no add-on fixes that.

Only after those do we talk about a dehumidifier. Our technicians hold RGF Air Quality Specialist certification, which covers the humidity and purification equipment we install, and the recommendation comes in writing after the system has been checked. Indoor air quality and humidity control in Panama City.

Panama City questions we hear about this

Do I need a dehumidifier if I have air conditioning?

Only if the AC is correctly sized and working properly and the house still runs above about 55 percent humidity. In most Panama City houses the sticky feeling comes from an oversized system, a dirty coil or return-duct leaks, and fixing those removes the need. A dehumidifier on top of a faulty system just fights the fault at a running cost.

Why does my house feel humid with the AC running?

Because the system is not running long enough, or cannot absorb moisture while it runs. An oversized unit reaches the setpoint and shuts off before the coil has dried the air. A dirty coil condenses less. Return-side duct leaks pull humid attic air in faster than the coil can dry it. Each is a fix, not a product.

What humidity level should a Panama City home be?

Roughly 30 to 50 percent relative humidity indoors. Bay County homes without dedicated dehumidification often sit above that in summer even with the AC running. A digital hygrometer costs under $15 and takes the guesswork out.

Will a UV light fix humidity?

No. A UV light at the coil helps keep biological growth off a wet coil and drain pan, which is where musty smells start. It removes no moisture and does nothing for a clogged drain or a duct leak. It is a smell solution, not a humidity solution.

Can a new AC fix a humid house?

A correctly sized new system dehumidifies far better than an oversized or worn-out one because it runs longer, steadier cycles. If the current system is oversized and old, replacement is usually a better answer than a dehumidifier. If the current system is right and the moisture load is simply high, a dehumidifier is the better answer.

How much does a whole-home dehumidifier cost in Panama City?

It depends on capacity, the ductwork it ties into and the electrical work. We assess the house and put the price in writing before any work starts, and only after the system itself has been checked. Quincy’s does not publish a flat price because the honest answer varies house to house.

Sticky at 74? Let us find out why before you buy anything.

System checked first, recommendation in writing. RGF-certified technicians serving Panama City since 1979.

๐Ÿ“ž CallGet a Quote